Name:Field system on Henlake Down, Cornwood

Summary

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks interpreted as the remains of a Bronze Age or Iron Age field system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on Henlake Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX6256; SX6257; SX6356; SX6357 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A series of linear and curvilinear banks, typically between 4m to 7m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 26.8 hectares on Henlake Down and are situated on moderate and steep east, southeast and south facing slope. They are predominantly aligned along a northeast to southwest and east to west axis and define numerous rectangular enclosures which measure between 70m to 150m long and between 20m and 70m wide. The visible earthworks recorded within the eastern half of Henlake Down are better preserved than those to the west which are more fragmented. They do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is shown as unenclosed land and they do not obviously respect the medieval and post-medieval character of the surrounding field system. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of a possible Bronze Age or Iron Age field system. Earthworks recorded on Henlake Down have previously been assigned two separate monument numbers (MDV28583 & MDV119777). Given the increased clarity and detail provided by the different lidar visualisations used in this survey, however, it is apparent that these earthworks likely form part of the same field system. As such, MDV28583 & MDV119777 have both been assigned as child records to this monument. The earthworks of several possible hut circles are also visible within this field system to the northeast (circa SX63445733) and west (SX63085719) and they have been individually recorded. Earthworks of the field system and associated hut circles are likely to me more complex than has been transcribed during this survey. Earthwork banks visible on lidar imagery to the north (SX63405740) and west (circa SX62785718) of Henlake Down may represent a continuation of this field system, although since these earthworks fall beyond this project area, they have not been transcribed. It is therefore recommended that an earthwork survey be carried out across both Henlake Down and these two adjacent areas to better define its extent and character.