Name:Exwick Weir

Summary

The weir supplies water to Exwick Leat which formerly served Exwick Mills. The mill site is considered to be ancient as Exwick Manor is recorded as having a mill in Domesday Book of 1086 and it is possible, therefore, that the site of the weir is also Late Saxon or medieval in origin. Revd Swete commented on the considerable height of the weir in the 18th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• WEIR (Constructed, VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Exwick Weir marked, across the River Exe. Supplied water to leat to Exwick Mills.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of SWW Pynes to Dunsford Hill (Exeter) Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340493.

The site of Exwick Mills is probably ancient since Exwick Manor is recorded as having a mill in Domesday Book, 1086.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 1, 52, 53 (Monograph). SDV341166.

There are two paintings of the weir, one dated 1794, the other undated. Swete writes in his journal that the 'leat from the weir serves several mills which ‘in particular are employed in the serge manufactory and in the grinding for dyers' and that 'its height is pretty considerable'.

Exwick Weir marked. Suplies water to Exwick Leat.