Name:Field boundary on Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A curvilinear bank visible as a subtle earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 might be the remains of a field boundary of prehistoric date on the south-west facing slopes of Lee Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

A curvilinear bank is visible as a subtle earthwork.

A curvilinear bank is identifiable as a subtle earthwork.

A curvilinear bank is visible as a subtle earthwork circa 2.5m wide and 110m long on the south-west facing slopes of Lee Moor, on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The bank is roughly north-west to south-east aligned, following the hillslope between the 300 and 310m contours.
The bank does not correspond with any features depicted on the historic maps available to the survey and might be the remains of a boundary of Bronze Age date, associated with the hut circle enclosures located 60m to the north-west.