Name:Leats from Cholwich Town Waste to Lee Moor

Summary

Leats of probable post-medieval to 20th century construction are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to the late 20th century as earthworks up to circa 1.5km long, extending from the Tory Brook Head at Cholwich Town Waste in the east to Lee Moor in the west. The leats have been destroyed by the late 20th century expansion of the Lee Moor China Clay Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

The ditches correspond in part with depicted leats.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/540/335, RAF/540/335/PFF0 0049 22-APR-1950 (RAf 30060) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363165.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RS 4255-4256 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1978, NMR 1247, NMR 1247/216 31-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363091.

Curvilinear ditches are partly visible as earthworks, and have been partly destroyed.

The ditches have been destroyed by the expansion of clay mining.

At least 6 curvilinear ditches on average circa 2m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 extending from Tory Brook Head at Cholwich Town Waste in the east to Lee Moor in the west.
The ditches are interpreted as the remains of leats intended to supply the Lee Moor China Clay Works with water from the Tory Brook. The leats probably supplied the ponds immediately south of Lee Moor House, which probably acted as reservoirs for the clay works.
Several phases of leat are identifiable. The visible earthworks correspond in part with two leats depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. However, numerous additions or extensions are visible as auxiliary leats south of Lee Moor House. None of the leats visible within 200m to the south are depicted.
An additional leat is depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map, corresponding closely with a ditch visible from circa SX5740462602 to SX5873562769. This leat is therefore probably late 19th to early 20th in origin. By the 1940s the east of this leat has been modified and divided, probably to serve the expanded clay pit.
The 1953-1969 National Grid Ordnance Survey A edition Imperial map depicts most of the major leats, although the minor auxiliary leats are not shown. This includes the eastern end of a leat visible as an earthwork on from SX5785262701 to SX5848662612, although by the publication of the map much of the earthwork had been destroyed by the expanding clay pit.
The visible leats are therefore probably of late-19th to mid-20t date.
All the leats described in the monument record were destroyed by the later 20th century expansion of the Lee Moor China Clay Works.
The leats include those previously recorded as MDV29964.