Name:Earthworks of a possible tin streamworks at Harscombe Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

An area of earthwork mounds, interpreted as possible evidence of medieval or post-medieval tin streamworking, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946,

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Subtle earthworks of banks are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 05-APR-2007 ACCESSED 27-NOV-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The area has been cleared and partly levelled following the expansion of Harscombe Farm.

An area of possible earthwork mounds is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, The possible earthworks are partly visible as areas of pale vegetation and occupy an area of circa 1 hectaresof floodplain along the eastern side of the River Plym. With exception of an elongated bank to the south, circa 52m long by 10m wide, the earthworks have not been individually transcribed, but have been defined by an extent of area polygon. They are interpreted as possible evidence of medieval or post-medieval streamworking, extensive remains of which have been recorded on the floodplain on the western side of the River Plym (MDV28712). Some caution should, however, be exercised and it is also possible the features are of natural or modern agricultural origin. The area has been cleared and partly levelled following the expansion of Harscombe Farm and the survival of the possible earthworks is uncertain.