Name:Enclosure with huts north of Trowlesworthy Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

An enclosed hut circle settlement of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible as spread stony earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It is one of at least six such enclosures incorporated into a later, probably medieval field system north and west of Trowlesworthy Warren House.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

Northern part of enclosure shown on 19th century map with walls extending to the east and west.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

(16/06/1977) SX 56716496. The remains of an enclosed settlement, its wall 1.3m. thick and of double orthostat construction, lie on gently sloping ground at the west end of a ridge, 255m. above O.D. It formerly extended to the south, but was probably destroyed by Medieval field clearance which has left an 8.0m. wide spread of boulders immediately south of the wall.
The area to the north has not been cleared. Two type 2 hut circles, average internal diameter 5.5m., with walls 1.5m. thick but in poor condition, have been built on the line of the wall and set into the slope; one has a south facing entrance, 0.7m. wide, marked by two fine jambs. A third type 2 hut circle, internal diameter 6.0m. with a wall 1.5m. thick has been built onto the outside of the enclosure and has a south-west facing entrance, 0.8m. wide, built through the enclosure wall with transverse slabs. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
1:10 000 Survey on P.F.D.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159-160, Map 51, figure 51.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Only the northern part of enclosure shown with the row of three hut circles

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Enclosure wall and three huts depicted and described by Robertson.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as spread earthworks.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(26/02/2001) Centred SX 56716498. Three hut circles adjoining a length of contemporary walling some 200m north of Trowlesworthy Warren House. All the huts have been terraced into the gently sloping hillside to provide level interiors. The adjoining wall forms part of a large prehistoric settlement and field system formerly occupying most of the spur running west from Trowlesworthy Warren House.
Later stone clearance in the immediate area has resulted in the dumping of large quantities of small surface stone on these features and in the creation of a second bank linking the northern sides of these huts.
SX 56696498. The interior measures 6.0m N to S by 6.4m enclosed by walls 1.1m wide and 0.7m high. Several original internal facing stones are visible and a possible entrance lies in the SE.
SX 56716498. This hut measures 5.1m N to S by 4.0m internally with walls 1.0m to 2.7m wide and 0.4m high. A small recess in the N wall appears to be an original feature.
SX 56726498. Internally 6.1m N to S by 5.0m with walls 1.6m wide and 0.4m high. A possible entrance is positioned in the S wall.

Northern part of enclosure visible on aerial photograph

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-TR8 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2019) Bracken noted as covering roughly 40% of the site. The condition of the group of three huts assessed as very good by volunteer recorders.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during July 2019 visit.

Curvilinear stony banks circa 4m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards, defining the northern edge of an enclosure to the north of Trowlesworthy Warren House.
A very subtle, spread bank is visible as an earthwork up to 20m across, defining the southern edge of the enclosure, enclosing an oval area up to circa 43m across.
Three banked circular hollows, possibly hut circles, are visible either abutting or defining the external edge of the northern boundary.
The visible earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a probable hut circle settlement of Bronze Age to Iron Age date, one of at least six such enclosures incorporated into a later, probably medieval field system north and west of Trowlesworthy Warren House.
The hut circles are transcribed as part of the enclosure but are also recorded separately.