Name:Reservoir and leat associated with Wigford Down China Clay Works, Meavy

Summary

A reservoir and leat probably associated with the 19th and early 20th century Wigford Down China Clay Works are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, on the south-east facing slopes of Wigford Down. The reservoir and part of the leat were destroyed by later-20th century extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (XIX - 1830 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (XIX - 1830 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

A rectilinear pit and curvilinear ditch are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5564-SX5565 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A short section of the ditch survives as an earthwork.

A rectangular pit circa 50m by 20m in size is visible aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork on the south-east facing slopes of Wigford Down. The pit is embanked on the downslope, south-eastern side. A curvilinear ditch 1m to 2.5m wide is visible extending from the north of the pit for circa 120m and to the south for nearly 420m.
The pit and northern section of ditch correspond in part with features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
They are interpreted as the remains of a leat and reservoir associated with Wigford Down China Clay Works (MDV48959) immediately to the north and east, supplied with water from beyond the survey area to the north-east. The visible earthworks correspond more closely with features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1904-6 25inch Second Edition map.
This supports the interpretation that the visible leats are probably evidence of a later 19th or early 20th phase of activity. The northern leat was superseded by a later, 20th century water course made to divert around further expansion of the clay pit to the north.
The reservoir and part of the leat were destroyed by later-20th century extraction.