Name:Medieval field system north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Summary

A field system of medieval origin but with probable prehistoric components is fossilised within the extant field pattern on the south-facing slopes below Wigford Down, north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm. The earthwork remains of relict field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks between the extant boundaries on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. It is possible that the field system contains evidence of a deserted medieval farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Curvilinear banks are visible as earhtworks.

The field boundaries or lynchets north of Lower Cadworthy Farm are visible as earthworks.

The surrounding field pattern has been characterised as medieval enclosure based on strip fields.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-AUG-2015 ACCESSED 14-OCT-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Linear and curvilinear banks between 3 and 12m wide and up to circa 220m long are visible on the south-facing slopes below Wigford Down, as earthworks between the extant boundaries north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm.
The majority of the visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for meavy. However, the relict earthworks are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval enclosure based on strip fields.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of medieval origin, part of the surrounding medieval field system, that were cleared prior to circa 1840.
The medieval field system incorporates two roughly circular enclosures approximately 50 and 65m in diameter (MDV119581 and MDV119582) around which the medieval boundaries appear to be arranged. These enclosures are recorded separately and might be of prehistoric origin.
It is also possible that the potentially prehistoric enclosures formed the basis of a later, medieval farmstead, on which the field system was focussed, but was subsequently abandoned.
Two further small enclosures, a rectilinear enclosure circa 30m across (MDV119589) and a smaller oval enclosure (MDV119592) are also visible as subtle earthworks circa 60m to the north-east of the circular enclosures. These are also recorded separately and have been previously interpreted as possibly prehistoric in origin. A prehistoric origin is again possible for these features and plan of the rectilinear enclosure might have influenced the layout of the medieval field system.
However, it is also possible that the rectilinear enclosure was inserted into the medieval field pattern, perhaps as part of a later farmstead.