Name:Extractive pits south of Collard Tor, Wotter Common

Summary

Numerous extractive pits of possible medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1998 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, across the slopes south of Collard Tor, Wotter Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

National Monuments Record, 1998, NMR 18051, NMR 18051/10 19-MAY-1998 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363403.

Pits and mounds are visible as earthworks.

(01/04/1998) Surface stone quarrying on Shaugh Moor. Evidence in the form of shallow pits and split boulders testify to the extensive quarrying and the removal of surface stone on all parts of the moor but notably at Saddlesborough and Collard Tor. A fine example of surface quarrying is at SX55736213 where drill-split pillars lie where they were cut from the host rock in a shallow quarry pit.

Numerous oval and rectilinear pits approximately 2m to 5m across are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1998 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 distributed over the south-facing slopes south of Collard Tor.
Some of the larger pits are either surrounded or flanked on the downslope side by curvilinear mounds, probably spoil heaps.
The pits are interpreted as the remains of extractive pits or surface stone quarries, potentially of medieval to post-medieval date.