Name:Leats north of Wotter

Summary

Leats of probably early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork on the south-facing slopes north of Wotter. It was probably associated with Wotterwaste China Clay Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1906 AD to 1946 AD)

Curvilinear ditches and banks are visible.

Two curvilinear ditches less than 1m wide and up to circa 220m long are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-facing slopes north of Wotter.
The ditches do not correspond with any features depicted on the late-19th or early-20th century maps available to the survey.
They are interpreted as probably the remains of leats associated with the early 20th century expansion of Wotterwaste China Clay Works. The ditches are overlain by tips of spoil by 1946, and therefore probably ceased to be used prior to this date.
The earthworks remain partly identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007, but have probably been adapted for use as a road or track.