Name:Bomb craters north of Down Thomas, Wembury

Summary

A group of three probable Second World War bomb craters are visible as dark circular cropmarks with a pale border on aerial photographs taken from 1947. A dark cropmark is still visible on aerial photographs taken in 2018 indicating that below-ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Three dark cropmarks with a paler ring around are visible.

A circular earthwork pit is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 03-DEC-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A dark circular cropmark is visible.

A group of three dark circular cropmarks, 7-8 metres in diameter with a pale border of circa 1-2 metres, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947. They are interpreted as Second World War bomb craters with upcast around, and one is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1955. A dark cropmark is still visible on aerial photographs taken in 2018 indicating that below-ground remains are likely to survive.