Name:Cairn south-east of the Eylesbarrow Reave on Ringmoor Down, Sheepstor

Summary

A disturbed turf-covered cairn measuring 11m in diameter and a maximum of 0.6m high. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of a cist or kerb. A well-used footpath impinges on the E side of the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited in May 1976. Mutilated cairn. External measurements, diameter 7.0 metres, height 0.3 metres.

(16/09/1980) At SX 57146664, on a SW slope below Gutter Tor at 319m OD, there is a much mutilated cairn. It appears as circular spread of turf-covered stones measuring 10.7m. in diameter and 0.6m. high. (Grinsell's measurements apply to the exposed stone of the cairn).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Ringmoor Down cairn '12' at SX57146664 of 10.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is a pitted grass covered mound on the hillside above Legis Lake spring.

(14/03/2005) SX 57136665. A disturbed turf-covered cairn measuring 11m in diameter and a maximum of 0.6m high. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of a cist or kerb. A well-used footpath impinges on the east side of the mound.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-7 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(27/07/2019) Condition assessed as ?very good by volunteer recorders; no issues recorded.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Featured photographed in July 2019.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This cairn lies approximately 200 metres south-east of Eylesbarrow Reave and two other cairns adjacent to the reave, on a spur south-west of Gutter Tor. It is a mound of turf-covered stones 10.7 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres in height.

Existing record adequate. Not updated for PAL survey 2022.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, unknown, SX56NE203, SX56NE203 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV231828.