Name:Cropmarks to west of Rowden Copse, Bishopsteignton

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches defining rectangular enclosures are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Rowden Copse. The cropmarks are suggested to possibly be evidence of a Roman villa.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of archaeological remains associated with a possible Roman Villa, south of Lindridge Park

• VILLA? (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Large rectangular enclosure, with internal divisions visible as cropmarks.

Dark cropmarks of ditches are visible defining rectangular enclosures. The date of capture indicates that the aerial photograph on which the cropmarks are visible was taken in 2018.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 07-JAN-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Pale cropmarks of ditches are visible defining rectangular enclosures.

Harvey, P., 2019, Rectangular Enclosure, west of Rowden Copse, Bishopsteignton (Interpretation). SDV363452.

Cropmark of a rectangular enclosure, approximately 32 metres in length. Possibly associated with a Roman villa or medieval long house. Cropmark is clear on Getmapping 2015-17 aerial images.

Hegarty, C., 2020, Aerial Photograph Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV363463.

Cropmarks of ditches circa 0.5m wide are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018, defining three conjoined roughly west to east aligned rectangular enclosures.
The central enclosure measures circa 19.5 by 5m in size. It is abutted to the west by a smaller enclosure 6.5m by 5m and to the east by an enclosure circa 5m square.
The cropmarks are interpreted as forming over the ditch of robbed walls, probably evidence of a former structure measuring approximately 33m long and 6m wide in total.
It is possible that the cropmarks are evidence of a building of Roman date, such as a simple villa.