Name:Leathertor Deserted Medieval Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Site of a deserted medieval farmstead to the south-east of Leathertor Plantation. The surviving remains of the buildings are mostly 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of mostly 19th century farm buildings at Leathertor deserted medieval farmstead, Walkhampton

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Ranges of buildings marked as West Leathertor and East Leathertor.

1840, Rendel Railway Map (Record Office Collection). SDV232791.

Marked at Leather Tor Farm. Comparison between this and the Tithe Map shows the buildings of West Leathertor to have been substantially altered/rebuilt.

Comparison with the 1880-1890s map shows the main northern range of buildings to have been largely demolished with a new building constructed immediately to the south-east.

Leather Tor is Lodertorre in 1317.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 61 (Un-published). SDV150434.

A well built farmhouse with large barn and outbuildings. Walls remain to gable height. Fireplaces in both main rooms and bedrooms above, brick arched. Copper fireplace and chimney in back kitchen. Built on lean-to on east wall remains intact.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Leather Tor Farm. A group of abandoned farm buildings. Probably medieval in origin. An incomplete tinners mortarstone is built into the inside face of the north-east wall of the main farm building.

Griffiths, D., 1986, Site visit to Leather Tor Farm Potato Cave (Worksheet). SDV344911.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust) (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Bosense, O., 2007, Lowery Barn, Leathertor Farm, Longstone Manor Farm Survey and Report (Report - Survey). SDV365159.

Report commissioned by SWLT to record the condition of the buildings to inform a consolidation and partial repair programme.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Survey and report on the ruined farmstead at Leathertor, Walkhampton, Devon, 2-9 (Report - Survey). SDV349994.

The site has a long history dating back to the medieval period. The farm closed in the 1920s at which time it covered over 187 acres. Extensive history of the site given together with details of the remains of the farm buildings.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Leathertor is included in list. No further information provided.