Name:Potato Cave or Hull, Leather Tor Farm, Walkhampton

Potato cave or hull on the left of the lane between Leather Tor Farm and Leather Tor Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HULL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Burnard, R., 1894, Plymouth (Monograph). SDV249695.

Potato cave or hull on the left of the lane between Leather Tor Farm and Leather Tor Bridge. A hull dug into the side of the hill. A simple tunnel but a good example, 9.91m long, 2.13m wide, 2.44m high. Known as a 'still' in late 19th century. Used for storing root crops.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Griffiths, D., 1986, Site visit to Leather Tor Farm Potato Cave (Worksheet). SDV344911.

Visit to the remains of a possible potato cave, built into the hillside and facing the track. The entrance (probably drystone wall jambs and granite lintel) have now been robbed, but the cave mouth remains visible.

A well preserved hull, but not recommended for scheduling because its associated farmstead was not considered to be of national importance.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Survey and report on the ruined farmstead at Leathertor, Walkhampton, Devon, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV349994.

Cave located between the farm and Leathertor Bridge, over 30 metres to the north-west of the entrance gate to the yard. Dug horizontally into the natural ground, about 2.6 metres back from the lane. The entrance is about 1.1 metres high increasing to about 2.0 metres inside. The cave extends back 8.6 metres. The entrance was fitted with a small gateway with short granite posts and a low hedge or bank about 2.0 metres thick. One of several similar surviving features in the area. There are various traditions concerning their use and they have been recorded as 'vooga', 'still' or 'potato cave'. Alternatively they were initially dug for the extraction of growan (decomposed granite) for use in building mortar and then put to various uses such as storage.