Name:Potato cave between Nosworthy Farm and Newleycombe Lake

Summary

Potato cave dug into hillside between Nosworthy Farm and Newleycombe Lake recorded in 1979 Burrator Survey. The entrance to it is almost blocked and its heading is noted as likely to collapse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HULL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plot 961, 962 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

SX 5695 6945 Potato cave dug into hillside between Nosworthy Farm and Newleycombe Lake. The entrance to it is almost blocked and its heading is noted as likely to collapse.

(2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling because its associated farmstead was not considered to be of national importance.