Name:Leat or catch meadow south of Shaugh Prior village

Summary

Curvilinear ditches visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks on the south-west facing slopes south of St Edwards Church, Shaugh Prior village, are interpreted as possible evidence of a former catch meadow or probable 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Ditches are visible as earthworks.

Ditches are visible as subtle earthworks.

A curvilinear ditch 2 to 3m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork circa 140m long, closely following the contours of the south-west facing slope south of St Edwards Church, Shaugh Prior village.
The ditch does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map but does appear to be abutted by two water channels or drains that are shown. The ditch also appears to be a continuation of a spring fed stream that rises to the east.
A function related to water management or drainage therefore seems probable. The close alignment on the combe contours might support the interpretation of the ditch as either a leat or the gutter of a simple catch meadow,
The ditch remains visible as a slight earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.