Name:Wash house at South Wood Farm, Cotleigh

Summary

Small, mid 19th century gable-ended outbuilding to the south-west of the farmhouse which it is suggested was a domestic outbuilding, probably a wash house. It has a cobbled terrace in front and a brick chimney in the north-west corner which was added in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• WASH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006, South Wood, Cotleigh (Report - Survey). SDV348132.

Gable-ended building to the south-west of the farmhouse. The building is not shown on the 1842 Tithe Map but is present on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map suggesting it is mid 19th century in date. Built of chert rubblestone with a roman pantile roof. It has a cobbled terrace in front and a brick chimney in the north-west corner which was added in the 20th century. It is considered to have been a domestic outbuilding, probably a wash house.
To the south of and at right angles to the wash house is a single storey woodshed built of rubble stone with a corrugated iron roof. It is shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map but has been much adapted.

Rectangular building shown.