Name:TIN MILL in the Parish of Walkhampton

Blowing mill, nosworthy bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Richards, A., Note on Newman's location (Personal Comment). SDV232777.

(Undated comment in SMR) Newman gives grid reference as SX 5875 6940 but this is not on the River Meavy or near a bridge (Richards, A., DCC).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, no.27 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Blowing mill, Nosworthy Bridge. An unfinished mouldstone lying in River Meavy beside right bank, about 30m above Nosworthy Bridge.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No.62 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Blowing mill (undocumented) field evidence consists of unfinished mouldstone lying in river meavy. May be the same as SX56NE/155 which cannot now be traced.

Not visible on the 1946 vertical aerial photographs.

Newman, P., 1996, Early Tin Mills in the Newleycombe Valley, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV220914.

A shallow mouldstone lying in the River Meavy near the bridge suggests there was a blowing mill in the area.