Name:Boarden Barn Cottage, now Spring Cottage, Yettington

Summary

Formerly known as Island Cottages, Boarden Barn Cottage was originally a pair of cottages, probably dating to the 18th century. It was badly damaged by fire in 2005 and has been rebuilt. It is now called Spring Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2005 AD (Between))

Island Cottages marked.

Barrie Simons and Associates, 2005, Archaeological/Building Recording. Boarden Barn Cottage, Yettington, East Devon (Report - Survey). SDV348136.

Survey of fire damaged cottage undertaken prior to demolition and rebuilding. Boarden Barn Cottage was formerly known as Island Cottages and was a originally a pair of cottages, probably built in the 18th century. It was listed Grade II. The listed building entry describes it as being of plastered cob on stone rubble footings with a stone ruble or cob stack topped with 19th century brick and a thatch roof. It was extensively damaged by fire [in 2005].
The photographic record shows the fire damage and also the house as it stood prior to the fire.

Building named as Spring Cottage.