Name:Macehead found near the Devonport Leat

Summary

Possible mace head found in 1903 close to Devonport Leat. Described as a perforated pebble, broken across the perforation, it was ovoid and thought to be a macehead.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from from its take off point near Wistman's Wood to Holming Beam

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC)

The Ordnance Survey locate the find at SX609-778-.

Burnard, R., 1905, Twenty-fourth report of the scientific memoranda committee, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV337252.

Part of a perforated pebble, broken across the perforation, was found by Mr Lee in 1903 close to Devonport Leat "above a nest of hut circles lying between the West Dart and the leat" (reasonably about SX 609778). The pebble was "evidently ovoid" and the fragment measures 4 1/2 inches by 3 1/8 inches by 3/4 inch.

Burnard, R., 1911, Address of the President, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV231227.