Name:Tree throws within Quarrypark Wood

Summary

A cluster of sub-oval pits, interpreted as early 21st century tree throws, is visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• TREE THROW (Late 20th Century to XXI - 2000 AD to 2015 AD)

Sub-oval pits are visible as earthworks.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX7447 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The earthwork pits correspond with uprooted trees.

A cluster of at least twelve sub-oval pits, between 5m and 12m long, is visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks almost entirely correspond with uprooted trees visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2015. They have been transcribed and recorded to prevent any future misinterpretation, particularly given their location within woodland named Quarrypark Wood.