Name:Thorverton, Parish Brewery

Parish beer is reupted to have been brewed in the building on the south side of the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• BREWERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 152-3 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

South of the churchyard and abutting into it is a long thatched building with plastered walls, apparently of local stone. One upper window west and a lower one south retain their rectangular leaded panes; otherwise the windows are relatively featureless, as are the doorways. The walls are colourwashed and on the roof ridge are two brick chimneystacks. At the NW are two short raking buttresses added later. Some old panelling was removed recently. No evidence that this house was a church-house, reputed that monks used to brew the beer for the parish here. Other details: Plate 12.