Name:Cairn near the Venford Reave on Holne Moor, Holne

Summary

A cairn measuring 2.5m and 0.4m high of uncertain date noted during field investigation. Remains of Cairn '1' recorded by Butler which was apparently destroyed by stone breakers in 1878. Some discrepancy over cairn location.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN (Constructed, Unknown date)

(06/02/1979) At SX 66537136 there is a cairn, 2.5m in diameter and 0.4m high, situated at 350.0m OD in moorland. About half the circumference is kerbed and the centre incorporates a modicum of stone which is now turf covered. This may be a sepulchral feature or, perhaps, a clearance cairn though it would seem to be a solitary one. Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on the National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 194-5, Map 60 , Figure 60.15 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Cairn '1' indicated to the north of 'Holne Ridge North double stone row' was a 'fine' cairn until Crossing witnessed it 'gradually disappear under the hammer of the stone breaker'. Its remains are a disorganised rim of earth and stones lying close to one of the parallel reaves about 25 metres south of the road opposite the car park.

(Visited 29/04/1999) No trace of the cairn could be found in 1999. Nor is it shown on Royal Commission 1996 survey. Not recommended for scheduling.

(Visited 06/01/1997) SX 6653 7136. The kerb described in 1979 is simply protruding mound fabric and not separate feature of this cairn. Otherwise this monument is as described.

Cairn indicated on modern mapping at SX 6663 7137. Both the Ordnance Survey anf RCHME place it to the east but the NRHE record places the NGR for the feature here; possibly some confuson over features (Richards, A. F., 28/02/2022).