Name:Settlement or farmstead south of Renton, Ringmore

Summary

A rectilinear terrace or platform, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 on the north-west facing slopes south of Renton Farm, is possibly evidence of a former farmstead or settlement potentially of medieval date, cleared between 1840 and 1880.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The terrace earthwork falls within Plot 402, Lower Bovetown. A substnatial building is depicted in the area of the terrace. The northern edge of the boundary coincides with the terrace.

The building is not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3084-3085 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A rectilinear terrace or platform is visible as an earthwork approximately 66m by 40m in size on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the north-west facing slopes south of Renton Farm.
The terrace earthwork falls within Plot 402, Lower Bovetown, on the Tithe Map for Ringmore. The northern edge of the terrace corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map and within the terraced area (in plot 402) is depicted a substantial h-shaped building, comparable in size to Renton.
The building is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map although the field boundary continues to respect the northern edge of the terraced area.
The visible earthwork is interpreted as evidence of a former farmstead or settlement, potentially of medieval origin, that was cleared between 1840 and 1880.