Name:Tinners' reservoir on the south-east slope of Hessary Tor

Summary

Tinners' reservoir (probably pre-1700 in date) aligned south-west by north-east. Measures approximately 20 metres by 4.0 metres with a sluice opening 3.0 metres wide in the centre of substantial earth banks. Channels lead into the reservoir. Feeds into a gully which leads to workings further downslope.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of an area of the Hart Tor tinworks west and north of Hart Tor, Walkhampton Common

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Reservoir and tinners' building (Correspondence). SDV363569.

(23/02/2020) Tinners' reservoir on the south-east slope of Hessary Tor at SX 58239 73666 (recorded by T. and E. Greeves using GPS).
Earthworks of a tinners' reservoir (probably pre-1700 in date) aligned south-west by north-east at approximately 1500 feet OD. Area of reservoir itself approximately 20m in length by approximately 4m width. A sluice opening 3m wide in centre of substantial earth banks. Channels lead into the reservoir. Feeds into a gully which leads to workings further downslope. Photograph taken.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Tinners' reservoir on south-east slope of Hessary Tor (Photograph). SDV363570.

Image taken of the previously unrecorded reservoir.