Name:Quarry east of Heliers Farm, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A quarry of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as an earthwork hollow surrounded by a low bank, on the west-facing combe slopes to the east of Heliers Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with a quarry depicted on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford, Plot 228, Quarry in Quarry Park.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3078-3079 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6949 18-JUN-1999 - 31-MAR-2003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A pit is identifiable as an earthwork.

A pit or hollow is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as a roughly circular earthwork up to 30m across on the west-facing combe slopes to the east of Heliers Farm.
A bank or irregular mound is visible on the lidar derived images as a very subtle spread earthwork radiating from the pit for up to 15m.
The visible earthwork corresponds with a small plot depicted on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford, listed in the Apportionments as Plot 228, Quarry in Quarry Park. The pit is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch Map.
The pit is therefore interpreted as the remains of a quarry, possibly of early 19th century date that had ceased to be used by the 1880s.