Name:Round barrow north-west of Hingstone Borough Farm, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A possible round barrow of Bronze Age date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork mound on the summit of a south-east facing spur to the north-west of Hingstone Borough Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• ROUND BARROW (Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any mound depicted on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford, but Plot 1358 is listed as as Clannaborough Field.

A mound is identifiable as a low and roughly circular earthwork.

A roughly circular mound is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as a low earthwork up to approximately 35m in diameter.
The mound is situated in the western corner of a field named as Clannaborough Field (Plot 1358) on the Tithe Apportionment for Aveton Gifford. The ‘borough’ element in the field name may be a reference to the mound.
The boundary between Aveton Gifford and Bigbury parishes follows the line of this field boundary, turning around the site of the mound.
This might support the interpretation of the mound as a round barrow of Bronze Age date.
No evidence of an enclosing ditch was visible on the sources available to the survey.