Name:RING CAIRN in the Parish of Cornwood

Summary

Vis=25/9/1976 (turner, following fleming). Ring cairn, with gap just west of north. Diameter 20m, height 0.3m (grinsell).

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fleming, a. Et al/pdas/31(1973)20.

Anon/pdas/31(1973)20/plan.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)68/a44.

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

A small stone circle, 20m in diameter, was found during peat cutting just east of shell top reave. It consists of small granite blocks in a loose circle with a single gap, 3m wide in the northwest side (anon, pdas). Vis=22/8/1977 (os) a stone ring 20.5m overall diameter, comprising small, heather covered stones, 0.8m wide and 0.2m high. It lies on the broad level summit of shell top at 475m above sea level. There is a wide 3m wide gap on the north side and the interior is slightly domed, about 0.4m high, possibly a natural rise since it is off-centre. The term 'stone circle' is rather a mis-nomer since only half a dozen stones protrude from the turf and in appearance it is simply a low circular bank. Vis=a comparable feature is that on stall down at sx63536229 a form of ring cairn (os). Vis=ring cairn with central area infilled. Internal diam 18m with bank 1.2m wide and 0.3m high. Interior infilled to 0.2m below bank top (turner).

Cairn depicted on modern mapping. Map object based on this source.