Name:Hut circle within the boundary wall of prehistoric enclosure in the Erme Valley, Cornwood

Hut circle within the boundary wall of prehistoric enclosure in the Erme Valley

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of at least six hut circles and an enclosure in the Erme Valley

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1894, 6th Report of the Committee on Devonshire Records, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV157021.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 48 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66SW50, 12/4/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV157019.

Small enclosure and hut circle. In the Erme Valley. (SX 64206155 - Enclosure, SX 64186159 - Hut Circle A. and SX 64226154 - Hut Circle B).

Visible on the Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Darker patch on the aerial photograph appears to be the enclosure / hut circle.

Enclosure and hut circle depicted on modern mapping. Appears to be shown slightly to the south of its location, based on the 1977 survey / 1999 aerial photography.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 16/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

Situated on the south east slopes of Stall Down at 274.0 metres OD are two hut circles, one with an enclosure attached.
The enclosure has rubble walling, 1.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres high with no obvious entrance, and is attached to the west side of a Type 2 hut of 5.5 metres internal diameter with walling 1.5 metres thick and 0.6 metres high. The interior of the hut is level and there is an entrance in the south east.
At SX 64226157 is the remains of a Type 2 hut of internal diameter 7.0 metres with walling 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Poor condition prevents identification of the entrance.
Nothing now remains of the hut at SX 64186159, which may have been destroyed for roadstone. Fragmentary remains of fields are visible amongst the thick bracken and are probably part of the field system of SX 66 SW 49. Revised 1:10 000 on MSD and AM (citing Field Investigators Comments, F1 NJA, 03/08/1977).

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Hut circle shown on survey.

A ruined hut circle built into the eastern end of the enclosure survives as a low spread circular bank with some visible stone and an approximate diameter of 6.5 metres. The site was recorded while beneath summer braken and too densely covered for precise description or measurement.