Name:Stamping mill with dressing floor and wheelpit, Wheal Fortune

Summary

A stamping mill with wheelpit around 6.9m long, with an enclosure beside it for a dressing floor, with three settling pits or square buddles in it. Enclosure, to the west of wheelpit, measures 20m by 7m. The wheel is served by a leat embankment bringing a leat from the wheel at SX 5493 7551. Possibly early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Earthwork and building remains of the Merrivale Bridge Mine

• DRESSING FLOOR (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Merrivale Bridge Mine, Wheal Fortune & Staple Tor Sett, 1806-1887, 3-5, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV358455.

Part of Merrivale Bridge Mine. A stamping mill with wheelpit around 6.9m long, with an enclosure beside it for a dressing floor, with three settling pits or square buddles in it. Enclosure, to the west of wheelpit, measures 20m by 7m. The wheel is served by a leat embankment bringing a leat from the wheel at SX 5493 7551. Greeves suggests an early 19th century date.

Newman, P., 1993, Fieldwork and survey at Wheal Fortune Mine, May 1993, 5-8 (Article in Serial). SDV225303.

Middle dressing floor of Wheal Fortune Mine leat passes through the tailrace of the wheel before being diverted to the dressing floor where another waterwheel was situated and probably powered stamps. Three square buddles were identified and 21m long x 1.5m high leat embankment.