Name:Possible ring cairn or barrow southeast of Coldharbour Cross, Loddiswell

Summary

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank, interpreted as a possible Bronze Age ring cairn or barrow, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork bank is possibly visible.

Curvilinear and linear earthwork banks are visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, circa 2.5m wide, which forms part of a possible sub-circular enclosure, circa 22m diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthwork is located within the immediate vicinity of three prehistoric ring cairns or barrows (MDV7615, MDV7616 & MDV7617). Its form supports the interpretation that this earthwork could represent the remains of a fourth such ring cairn or barrow. It has possibly been truncated by MDV7615. The linear earthworks which extend off this feature are interpreted as being of possible modern origin. Further investigation, such as ground-truthing, is recommended to help establish more fully the nature and origin of these earthworks.