Name:Possible reservoir on Haytor Down

Summary

Reservoir pool west-north-west of Haytor Rocks measuring approximately 15m by 21m. Irregular shaped pool within hollow with remains of a stony linear bank, with 2m gap in centre, on downslope (west) side. A dry leat leads northwards from the upper side of the dam bank along the contour. It is not clear whether it was supplying the reservoir or potentially taking water from it.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• RESERVOIR? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Image of possible reservoir (3) on Haytor Down (Photograph). SDV363652.

(16/03/2020) Image of possible reservoir, showing remnant of dam bank.

Pool is depicted on the modern mapping.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Reservoirs on Haytor Down (Correspondence). SDV363647.

(16/03/2020) Reservoir pool west-north-west of Haytor Rocks (3) at SX 75430 77154 (approximately 1300 feet / 396m above sea level). Measures approximately 15m by 21m. Irregular shaped pool within hollow. Has remnant stony linear bank, with 2m gap in centre, on downslope (west) side approx. 1m wide by 0.5m in height. A dry leat leads northwards from the upper side of the dam bank and can be followed weaving along the contour for perhaps 20m or more. It is not clear whether it was supplying the reservoir or potentially taking water from it.