Name:Military communications complex east of South Down Farm, Malborough

Summary

Two rectangular flat-roofed structures and two masts are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1954 and 1958. They post-date the Second World War and may have been associated with the nearby Cold War radar station. The rectangular structures, but not the masts, appear to be intact on aerial photographs taken in 2020.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• MILITARY INSTALLATION? (Mid 20th Century - 1954 AD to 1958 AD (Between))
  • TRANSMITTER SITE? (Mid 20th Century - 1954 AD to 1958 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1278, RAF/540/1278 0028 05-APR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351148.

Two rectangular flat-roofed structures and two masts are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2542, RAF/58/2542 0241 22-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351249.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 24-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 12-AUG-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Two rectangular structures are visible.

Two rectangular flat-roofed structures (10 by 4.5 and 6.5 by 4.5 metres) and two masts (4 metres square in footprint) are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1954. They are sited within an enclosure linked to the road to the north-west by a trackway. They are not visible on earlier available aerial photographs and so post-date the Second World War. It is possible this is a Cold War era transmitter/ receiver site associated with the Hope Cover GCI Rotor Station (MDV72105). The structures seem to survive, but the masts are not visible on aerial imagery captured after 1958.