Name:Low structure east of South Down Farm, Malborough

Summary

Two areas of rough ground and a small flat structure or area of hard standing are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1958. It is possible that they are associated with the possible Cold War era communications site to the north-west, but a heavy anti-aircraft battery has also been recorded in this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• STRUCTURE (Mid 20th Century - 1954 AD to 1956 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1278, RAF/540/1278 0028 05-APR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351148.

No features are visible in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2542, RAF/58/2542 0241 22-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351249.

Two areas of rough ground and a small flat structure is visible.

Two areas of rough ground, and a small flat structure or area of hard standing within one of these, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1958. They are not visible on earlier or later available aerial imagery and may be temporary features, although they are in close proximity to a Cold War era possible communications complex (MDV128132) and could be associated. An anti-aircraft battery is recorded in approximately this location (MDV71779), but nothing is visible in this location on the 1940s aerial photographs.