Name:Linhay at Byes Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Open-fronted linhay on the north side of the yard which retains a good propotion of 18th century fabric. Now of seven bays it was originally longer. It was shortened when the adjacent milking shed was added.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Bonvoisin, P. & Kerr-Peterson, K., 06/08/2015, Byes Farm, Hemyock (Report - Survey). SDV359279.

Historic building undertaken in support of a planning application for proposed development including conversion into a garage with offices above.
The linhay is depicted on the 1841 Tithe Map on the north side of the yard, part of a continuous range with the threshing barn on the east side. It is a five bay building with a covered access through to the yard behind at the western end.
The north wall, of chert blocks, is of similar construction to the farmhouse with which it may be contemporary. The southern elevation is timber-framed and it was probably originally open-fronted. The gaps between the timber posts are filled with concrete blocks at ground floor level and the first floor is covered with corrugated sheets. The roof is 19th century and covered with corrugated sheeting. The floor is concreted but cobbles are evident beneath. The interior is divided into stalls and there is a brick built feeding trough along the north wall.
It is considered that the proposed development will have a minor adverse impact on the building.
See report for full details.

Building shown on the north side of the yard.

Building shown.

Linhay at Byes Farm. C18 linhay with C20 alterations.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* despite the losses and alterations, this is a distinctive vernacular building which retains a good proportion of C18 fabric; * its function is clearly demonstrated by the adjoining cart unloading area, the former open front and the cattle stalls.
Historic interest:
* as part of a largely-complete C18 farmstead which illustrates the character and development of local farming practices within the context of the overall national patterns in farming history.
Group value:
* with the other Grade II-listed farm buildings which are linked by their date and appearance.
It is constructed of random rubble stone and timber-framed to the front, with a corrugated-metal roof covering. Various repairs and alterations in concrete block.
The agricultural buildings are grouped loosely around two yards. The linhay to the north, and milking shed, barn and stables building to the east form an L-shaped plan around a yard. There is a second group of farm buildings consisting of animal housing, probably a calves’ house, and a cartshed to the south which enclose three sides of a small yard.
The linhay is rectangular on plan. Its footprint was originally longer, extending further to the east, and its current footprint dates from when the adjacent milking shed was added in the C20
Tt is a two-storey, linear range, now of seven irregular bays, which was built to provide cattle housing with a hayloft above. It faces onto the farmyard and was originally open-fronted.
Date first listed: 14th April 2020
See listing description for full details.