Name:Old farmhouse at Byes Farm, Hemyock

Summary

The remains of a two storey cross passage former farmhouse that probably dates to the early-mid 16th century. The southern part of the building was demolished in the 1970s when the modern farmhouse was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Bonvoisin, P. & Kerr-Peterson, K., 06/08/2015, Byes Farm, Hemyock (Report - Survey). SDV359279.

Historic building undertaken in support of a planning application for proposed development including the demolition of the existing 1970’s farmhouse and the erection of a replacement dwelling that would incorporate the remains of the existing late medieval- early post-medieval stone-built farmhouse.
Overall, it is considered that the proposed development will have a positive impact upon the farmhouse, given that the development proposes to bring the presently uninhabitable building back into use. This is likely to ensure the medium term future preservation of the building and prevent further deterioration.
The two storey cross passage farmhouse has a five bay layout with two rooms on the ground floor and three rooms on the first floor, with a built in cupboard in the southern bedroom. A corridor is located on the southern side of the ground floor that formed the original cross passage of the house (Photo 12). The southern part of the building was demolished sometime during the 1970s and the existing modern farmhouse was constructed on the site of the demolished southern side.
The original layout of the building appears to be of a single storey, two or three room building with a cross passage, probably built in the late medieval - early post-medieval period, perhaps the early to mid 16th century, with the first floor added slightly later. The remaining part of the original building is likely to be the lower end of the house and would probably have been an unheated service area of the original house.
The farmhouse seems to have undergone a series of repairs during the 18th or 19th century, with the replacement of the windows on the eastern elevation and of parts of the roof structure on the western side of the building, as well as the thatching. The southern part of the building was demolished sometime during the 1970s when the modern farmhouse was built.
See report for full details.

Historic England, 2020, Byes Farm: former farmhouse and agricultural buildings
agricultural buildings
(List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363690.

Notification that Historic England have been considering an application to add the former farmhouse
and agricultural buildings at Byes Farm to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
Upon completion of the assessment it was concluded that the former farmhouse should not be
added to the list. While it has a degree of local interest as part of a 17th century house, remodeled in the C18, the loss of a substantial part of the historic fabric means that it falls short of the special interest necessary for listing.

Building depicted.