Name:Spoil heaps southeast of Hideaway, South Brent

Summary

Irregularly shaped earthwork mounds, interpreted as mid-19th century spoil heaps associated with the construction of the Great Western railway line, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1848 AD (Between))

Irregularly shaped earthworks are shown in this location.

An irregularly shaped earthwork mound to the north of the railway line is visible.

Irregularly shaped earthwork mounds are visible.

Irregularly shaped earthwork mounds are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, either side of the Great Western railway line (MDV22599). The earthworks to the north of the railway line measure circa 150m long by 40m wide, with those to the south circa 300m long by 85m wide. The mounds correspond with earthworks shown on mapping from the late 19th century onwards and on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. They are interpreted as spoil heaps derived from the excavation and dumping of material from the construction of the railway cutting visible to the east. The railway was opened on the 5th May 1848, so the earthworks predate this time. The earthworks are mostly covered in vegetation. An earthwork mound of an associated spoil heap is visible to the east (MDV128276).

Ordnance Survey, 2020, MasterMap 2020, Irregularly shaped earthworks are shown in this location. (Cartographic). SDV363413.