Name:Roman road from Dorchester to Axminster

Summary

LiDAR and satellite imagery has provided evidence for a new Roman road between Yondover and Axminster, suggesting that the road from Dorchester ran to the north of Bridport. The road is shown to run fairly straight across country to Wootton Cross. From there it broadly followed Wootton Lane and Monkton Wyld Lane entering Devon at Monkton Wyld Cross and continuing along Cook's Lane (formerly Gore Lane) to Woodbury Lane.

DistrictWest Dorset
Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Gore Lane marked.

Toller, H., 2014, The Roman Road from Dorchester to Exeter (Article in Serial). SDV358042.

LiDAR and satellite imagery has provided evidence for a new Roman road between Yondover and Axminster, suggesting that the road from Dorchester ran to the north of Bridport. The road is shown to run across country to Wootton Cross. From there it broadly followed Wootton Lane and Monkton Wyld Lane entering Devon at Monkton Wyld Cross and continuing along Cook's Lane to Woodbury Lane. See article for full details.

Cook's Lane marked. Comparison with the 1904-6 map shows the western end of the lane to have been altered.