Name:Middle Knathorne Farm, Morchard Bishop

Farmstead marked on 19th and early 20th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• Listed Building (II) 1263322: KNATHORNE
  • SHINE: Traditional farm building (?linhay and former farmstead of Middle Knathorn marked on nineteenth and early twentieth century mapping, south of Knathorn Cottages

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Group of buildings depicted on the south side of the lane with another group, including the farmhouse, on the north side of the lane and an additional building alongside the lane to the west.

Middle Knathorn marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the general layout of the farmstead to have changed little.

Comparison with the 1880s-1890s map shows some changes to the layout of the buildings on both sides of the lane. One of the buildings on the north side of the lane gone. On the south side a large barn at the southern end of the complex has also gone but an open-fronted building, a linhay?, has been added on the east side of the yard.

Modern mapping shows the farmhouse to now be Middle Knathorne Cottages. Only the open-fronted linhay survives on the south side of the lane.