Name:Reddipitt Farm, deserted site north-east of Leather Tor Bridge

Summary

Complex of ruined farm buildings some of which may be medieval in origin. 16th and 17th century pottery has been found. Described by Burnard in 1894 as 'occupied not many years since'.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• COURTYARD (XVI to XIX - 1533 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (XVI to XIX - 1533 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1533 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))
  • WALL (XVI to XIX - 1533 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 10/04/1953, 540/1040, 0129 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351329.

Reddipitt is depicted on the Tithe Map, plots: 925, 929. Farm two main buildings either side of a trackway and a few smaller associated structures.

The late 19th century historic map depicts 'Riddy Pit' and shows two of the buildings; one only in outline.

Burnard, R., 1894, Dartmoor Pictorial Records. Plymouth, IV, 66-67. (Monograph). SDV232119.

Riddy Pit is mentioned as 'Reedapitt' in deed of 1611.

Riddipit Farm: complex of ruined farm buildings east of the River Meavy. Linehan describes a deserted medieval site at Riddipit at SX571702.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 117, 8/4/1966 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Riddipit (SX 570701). Located 60 yards north of Lether Tor Bridge, beside the car track which follows the Meavy. Thickly grown with spruce. Although its regular approach must have been the cart track referred to, there is also a sunken lane leading uphill to the east which eventually leads into a field. A clear stream in a deep gurt runs parallel to this track and disappears as it nears the house into what looks like a mining adit. The whole course of this stream and vicinity has been well dug over by tinners. A small leat can be traced for a short distance. The stream reappears a few yards south of the main building and flows under the track by culvert into the Meavy.
The main house (MDV66644) is only of mortared stone, a long house of three rooms, with possible sub-division of the longest room. A doorway (or window) on the south side of the middle room measures 3 feet 6 inches wide. A window in the western room 19 feet by 16 feet, south wall and a narrow slit at ground level at the western (lower) end of the room may be a drain. The southern wall of the house has been damaged recently (since last summer) by branches and thinnings being dragged across it.
Two outhouses (MDV66645) lie east of the main house, one very narrow (dairy?) with 6 foot dividing wall.
Across the yard is a long building divided into three rooms (MDV66643). In one of these rooms is a recess which rounds one of the corners and could have been a chimney. This structure might have been the original longhouse of the farm, replaced by the later mortared building. Beyond this the home field, which has a very sharp indentation in its wall. Here, in this concavity are two mortar stones, probably from the nearby Blowing House.
In the middle of the yard, a small house 10 feet by 6 feet, with a rounded vertical stone in its doorway, contains an iron pin (as at Croftshead) and two small holes (MDV66645). The two field walls leading south from the main house form a triangle, meeting at the track side. At the point of the junction there appears to have been a building of some sort, which has entirely collapsed (SX 5695 7001).
Earliest mention of the farm is from 1611 (citing Place Names of Devon). Sketch plan drawn of site.

(24/8/1977) SX 5702 7010: The remains of a building, measuring 6.3m x 4.2m internally with a very ruinous wall 0.7m wide, built on to the south face of an enclosure wall.
SX 5700 7007: Remains of second building measuring 21.7m x 4.0m internally subdivided by walls into three parts, each of which appears to have its own entrance on the north side. The outside wall is 0.6m wide.
In the centre of the enclosure in which these ruined buildings are situated is a mortar stone measuring 0.8 x 0.5m with three depressions. This stone is evidently associated with tinning but there is no obvious reason to connect it with the Medieval farmstead.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 5, 5a/plans in SMR (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 124 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Additional bibliography.

Not visible due to the cover on Royal Air Force 1946 photos.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum (Un-published). SDV243606.

23/1/1977 Riddipit - rim sherd (16th/17th century).
23/1/1977 Riddipit - abraded sherd.
23/1/1977 Riddipit - rim sherds etc. of 17th/18th century.
23/1/1977 Riddipit - rim sherd of bowl (possibly 18th century).
23/1/1977 Riddipit - spout of jug (possibly 17th century).
15/6/1976 Riddipit - rim sherd (17th/18th century).
23/1/1977 Riddipit - handle of jug (possibly 17th century).
8/5/1978 Riddipit - rim sherd.
23/1/1977 Riddipit - rim sherd (16/17th century).

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

(14/01/2008) The remains of the farmstead comprise two conjoined long buildings with a third small structure on the uphill side; all are cut into the slope; their drystone walls average 1.0m high. The farmyard, enclosed by a wall up to 1.6m high and with a stream running through it; has the footings of four small buildings. Within the central building is a set boulder which has three small holes in its flat top - it is probably the mounting for an anvil or a circular sharpening stone.
The farmstead has recently been cleared of vegetation and the structures are generally well preserved.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Reddipit is included on list. No further information provided.

The monument includes the core part of Keaglesborough Mine together with an historic farmstead known as Riddipit situated on the lower western slopes of Raddick Hill overlooking the River Meavy.
Riddipit farmstead stands at the lower end of the openwork and survives as a group of two long buildings, together with ancillary structures, situated around a central courtyard. The farm at Riddipit certainly dates to the middle part of the 16th century, but may have earlier origins. Considerable quantities of 16th and 17th century pottery recovered from the site provide evidence of occupation during this period. All of the surviving buildings are of drystone construction with the walls standing up to 1.6m high. The farmstead was abandoned in the middle part of the 19th century.
All modern fence posts within the monument are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 08/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 5723 7005: Keaglesborough Mine and Riddipit Farmstead on the lower slopes of Raddick Hill 850 metres northeast of Norsworthy Bridge.

Riddipit farmstead stands at the lower end of the openwork and survives as a group of 2 long buildings with ancillary structures situated around a central courtyard. The farm dates to the mid 16th century but may have earlier origins. Pottery dated 16th to 17th century has been recovered from the site. Surviving buildings are of drystone construction with walls standing to 1.6 metres high. The farmstead was abandoned mid 19th century. Scheduled monument, (08/09/2003)