Name:Riddipit hull 700 metres west-south-west of the northern end of Raddick Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HULL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • VEGETABLE STORE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /dcra swwa burrator survey/(1979)no.8(in smr). Riddipit potato cave. Potato cave or hull comprising of a simple tunnel dug in to a bank. It has a fine entrance with granite jambs.

Des=ta 937.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

(04/05/2002) Riddipit hull 1020m north of Norsworthy Bridge.
(27/06/2002) A tunnel cut into the steep side of a river bank. Access to the hull is through a granite built doorway measuring 0.73m wide and 1.12m high. A large lintel over the door supports the roof. On the western side of the doorway is a protruding iron bolt and on the inside of the eastern side is a hinge. The door therefore opened inwards. The hull itself is 9.7m long, 1.95m wide and up to 1.8m high. The walls and roof are in excellent condition, consist of natural subsoil and appear stable. The orientation of the hull is 356 degrees. Recent felling in the vicinity of the hull has left it unscathed, although a large root ball has nearly blocked the entrance.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 04/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 57117035. Hull (a potato cave), forming an outlying part of Riddipit farmstead. The hull comprises a tunnel cut into the steep side of a river bank, accessed via a granite-built doorway. Scheduled (citing Scheduled monument notification, 08/09/2003).