Name:Adit at Keaglesborough Mine 850 metres north-east of Norsworthy Bridge

Summary

Adit at head of gully running in to the river meavy from the east at "riddy pit". Mine adit at head of gully. Probably part of Keaglesborough Mine. Probably late 18th/early 19th century, may be much earlier. The adit cuts a very interesting vein of quartz-tourmaline-cassiterite, giving a good cross-section.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ADIT (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1835 AD)

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)31/in smr.

Des=greeves, t. /dartmoor magazine/49(winter 1997)6-8/tin stamping mills of dartmoor after ad 1750. Adit shown to the s of the lower dressing floor on the plan of keaglesborough tin mine (greeves).

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

Des=ta 929.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No.9 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Adit at head of gully running in to the River Meavy from the east at "riddy pit". Mine adit at head of gully. Probably part of Keaglesborough Mine. Probably late 18th/early 19th century, may be much earlier. The adit cuts a very interesting vein of quartz-tourmaline-cassiterite, giving a good cross-section. The vegetation is to be cleared and the adit gated.

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos.

Des=mpp/157334. Des=gerrard, s. /(27/6/2003)/as above.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust) (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

Adit at head of gully running in to the river meavy from the east at "riddy pit". Mine adit at head of gully. Probably part of keaglesborough mine. Probably late 18th/early 19th century, may be much earlier. The adit cuts a very interesting vein of quartz-tourmaline-cassiterite, giving a good cross-section. The vegetation is to be cleared and the adit gated (greeves).

Des=greeves, t. /dcra swwa burrator survey/(1979)no.9(in smr).