Name:Dressing floor at Keaglesborough Mine

Summary

Tin dressing floor to the west of Raddick Lane. Good example of dressing floor with leat embankment, wheelpit settling pits, and enclosure. Part of Keaglesborough Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=dro/dd 1342 + dd 1375.

Des=pwdro/72/990 + 1034.

Des=pwdro/(1873)/map of the headweir etc.

Plot number 932.

Shown on the late 19th century (1887) historic map.

Burnard, R., 1894, Dartmoor Pictorial Records. Plymouth, 67 (Monograph). SDV232119.

Dickinson, M. G., 1975, Dartmoor Mining Leats, 102-108 (Article in Serial). SDV278374.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Tin dressing floor to the west of raddick lane. Good example of dressing floor with leat embankment, wheelpit (internal measurements 9.7m by 2m) settling pits, and enclosure. Some trees to be cleared during 1979.

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1985, Keaglesborough Tin Mine, Walkhampton SX573701 (Plan - measured). SDV235066.

(SX 5736 7012) Dressing floor 930m north-north-east of Norsworthy Bridge forming part of Keaglesborough Mine.
The eastern edge of the dressing floor which has been terraced into the hillside is denoted by a drystone revetment standing up to 1.3m high. Within the terrace there are several hollows denoting the position of buddles and other apparatus. These are up to 0.9m deep and have relatively steep sides.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-126 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/01/2020. Overall condition good. Photo x2 taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-126 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 140° showing close cropped grass/moss cover with reed outcrops. Photo 2: View looking 270° showing close cropped grass/moss cover with reed outcrops.