Name:Round cairn 700m south of Sourton Tors

Summary

Cairn mound measures 9.3 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.7 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 1.5 metres long, 1.3 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep, and another on the western edge, measuring 2.0 metres square and 0.4 metres deep, suggest partial early excavation or robbing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx58nw22.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

SX 54478913 Hummocky cairn found September 1975. Diameter 10m, height 0.6m.

(30/04/1993) Cairn mound measures 9.3m in diameter and stands up to 0.7m high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 1.5m long, 1.3m wide and 0.2m deep, and another on the west edge, measuring 2m square and 0.4m deep, suggest partial early excavation or robbing.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 221 (Monograph). SDV219155.