Name:Quarry north of Whitmore Lane, Ermington

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is identifiable as an earthwork hollow and bank on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the south-facing slopes north of Whitmore Lane, Ermington.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

A pit is identifiable as an earthwork enclosed by a low bank.

A roughly oval hollow or pit circa 25m across is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The pit is surrounded on the south-west to north-east sides by a low bank up to circa 17m wide.
A broad hollow appears to have accessed the pit from the east, from a hollow corresponding with a former field boundary.
The pit is interpreted as the remains of a quarry of probable post-medieval to 19th century date, surrounded by a low bank of spoil, probably accessed by a track from the east that ran alongside a former field boundary.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map and probably therefore ceased to be used some time prior to the 1880s.