Name:Quarry and spoil heap south-west of Weeke Cross, Modbury

Summary

A quarry and associated spoil heap of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork on the south-facing slopes immediately to the south-west of Weeke Cross, Modbury, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The visible earthworks are cut by two later, smaller pits, recorded separately. A quarry and associated spoil heap of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork on the south-facing slopes immediately to the south-west of Weeke Cross, Modbury, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The visible earthworks are cut by two later, smaller pits, recorded separately.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Plot 598 is depicted as wooded and listed as a plantation.

The plot is clear of trees and is depicted containing a small quarry.

The plot is depicted containing a small quarry and the previously shown amll pit, labelled Old Quarry.

An irregularly shaped large pit and mound are visible as subtle earthworks.

An irregularly shaped large pit and mound are identifiable as subtle earthworks.

An irregularly shaped hollow or pit up to circa 150m long and 40m wide is visible as a subtle earthwork on the south-facing slopes immediately to the south-west of Weeke Cross, Modbury, on aerial photographs of 1946. A sub-rectangular mound circa 100 by 50m in size is visible abutting the south edge of the pit.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a quarry or extractive pit and associated spoil heap.
The earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury, which lists this plot (598) as a plantation. The plot has been cleared of trees on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map but the earthworks are cut by two later, smaller pits, recorded separately (MDV46640, MDV46641), that are depicted on the 19th century maps. The larger pit and mound therefore probably ceased to be worked prior to the 1840s and were subsequently planted as woodland, possibly in the post-medieval period.
The earthworks remain clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
A hollow circa 7m across, visible on the southern edge of the probable spoil mound is probably the site of a modern wind turbine.