Name:Rectilinear enclosure south of Old Traine, Modbury

Summary

A bank and ditch defined enclosure of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the south-facing slopes south of Old Traine.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4097-4098 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Banks are visible as earthworks.

Banks and ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

The southern edge of the enclosure is levelled by groundworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 24-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 11-JUN-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A bank circa 5m wide flanked by ditches 2 to 4m wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-facing slopes south of Old Traine. The bank and ditch are more clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, defining the north and west sides of a rectilinear enclosure at least 30m wide and 50m long.
The earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries or enclosure depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury. They are interpreted as the remains of an enclosure of probable medieval to post-medieval date, possibly the site of a farmstead or settlement that was cleared prior to the 1840s.
The relict earthworks abut extant field boundaries to the east and south and these probably defined the original extent of the enclosure. No evidence of continuation is noted in the plot to the east.
Approximately the southernmost15m of the western boundary was levelled and possibly destroyed by groundworks in 2018, and as such are not visible on the 2019 lidar derived images
The enclosure is abutted on the western edge by a curvilinear bank interpreted as possible evidence for medieval enclosure (recorded separately as MDV128483).