Name:Strip fields north-east of Bearscombe, Modbury

Summary

The remains of strip field boundaries of medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches crossing the contours of the south-facing combe slopes to the north-east of Bearscombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with boundries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

A bank is visible as a curvilinear earthwork. Curvilinear ditches identifiable on recent lidar images correspond with some boundaries visible as extant here.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle curvilinear earthworks.

Curvilinear banks and ditches or hollows are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as subtle earthworks crossing the contours of the south-facing combe slopes to the north-east of Bearscombe.
The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury, which remain extant into the 1940s. The relict earthworks are also in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been interpreted by HLC as straddling areas characterised as medieval enclosure based on strip fields and Barton fields, i.e. regular enclosure of the 15th to 18th century but where curving boundaries may be following earlier divisions in the pre-existing medieval fields.
The subtle earthworks are interpreted as the remains of previously extensive strip field boundaries that had been largely cleared prior to the early 18th century, and partly incorporated into post-medieval field systems.