Name:Hillslope enclosure northeast of Kerrydowns, South Brent

Summary

A possible hillslope enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date is visible as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and as an earthwork bank on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • HILLSLOPE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 020-021 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear bank is visible.

A curvilinear enclosure, circa 100m long by 50m wide and situated on the southeast slope of a prominent ridge, is visible as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and as an earthwork bank, circa 13m wide, on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The enclosure does not correspond with any features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. It has been truncated by a field boundary of medieval character shown on the Tithe Map. Its morphology and topographic setting support the interpretation that it is a possible hillslope enclosure of late prehistoric or Roman date. Cropmarks of two enclosures of similar date have also been recorded circa 100m to to the south.